DRI2018 Awards of Excellence Winners

DRI International congratulates the winners of the 2018 DRI Awards of Excellence. These coveted awards recognize individuals and organizations who have achieved a certain level of excellence in the fields of continuity management, technology recovery, and crisis management.

Winners in the following awards categories are marked below in bold with an asterisk. Congratulations to all the finalists and winners for their exceptional contribution to the business continuity profession.

Program Leader of the Year (Private Sector)

*Pauline Williams-Banta, The Energy Authority
John Liuzzi, Southern Glazer’s Wine & Spirits
Keith Cantando, Cisco Systems

Program Leader of the Year (Non-Profit Sector)

*Rich Leonardo, OhioHealth
Nicolette Louissaint, Healthcare Ready
Rania Al-Maghraby, The EAITSM Inc

Newcomer of the Year

Robert Summerson, Continuity Logic
*Alexandria Brennan, State Street Bank
Christopher Hucke, Barclays

Response and Recovery of the Year

*Gallagher
Cisco Services Business Continuity
First Data

Lifetime Achievement Award

Greg Holdburg
Tejas Katwala
*Fred “Freddie” H. Sebren
Frank Perlmutter
R Vaidhyanath

Program Leader of the Year (Public Sector)

Michael Mastrangelo, University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
*Ryan Miller, Howard County Government
Kamroonbanu Mohideenbasha, City and County of San Francisco

Consultant of the Year

Dean Gallup, Advantaged Solutions, Inc.
Philip Bigge, Ripcord Solutions
*Carlo Kelejian, Continuity Innovations, LLC

Team of the Year

Cognizant Technology Solutions
ADP
*TCF Bank

Product/Service Provider of the Year

BC in the Cloud
Continuity Logic
*Fusion Risk Management
GlobalSUITE – Business Continuity
Northrop Grumman
PricewaterhouseCoopers Malaysia
Rentsys Recovery Services
Strategic BCP ResilienceOne
Sungard Availability Services (Sungard AS)
The Social Simulator

Past Awards of Excellence Winners

2017

People

Program Leader of the Year (Private Sector)
Anthony Pizzitola – TOPS Surgical Specialty Hospital

Program Leader of the Year (Public Sector)
Mudasar Nawaz – City of Toronto

Program Leader of the Year (Non-Profit Sector)
Brian Whitlow – San Francisco Community Agencies Responding to Disaster

Consultant of the Year
Edward B. “Ted” Brown – KETCHConsulting

Newcomer of the Year
Purple Kumai – TELUS Communications, Inc.

Lifetime Achievement Award
Edward B. “Ted” Brown – KETCHConsulting

2017 DRI International Honor Roll Award Winner
Bobby Williams, MBCP – Director of IT Continuity and Risk Management, Fidelity Investments

Service Providers

Product/Service Provider of the Year
Sungard Availability Services

Team of the Year
Colorado Springs Utilities

Response and Recovery of the Year
TELUS Communications

2016

People

Program Leader of the Year (Private Sector)
Ashvin Parankusha, GalaxE Solutions Inc.

Program Leader of the Year (Non-Profit Sector)
Bennie R. Moore, CBCP, Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond

Consultant of the Year
Christopher Duffy, Strategic BCP

Industry Newcomer of the Year
William J Kearney, Cameron International

Team of the Year
Aon Service Corporation – Global Business Continuity Management Team

Lifetime Achievement Award
Brian Miller, CBCP, Vanguard EMC Inc.

Strategy & Initiative

Response and Recovery of the Year
Exelon Corporation

Continuity Awareness Award
Amdocs Inc. Corporate BCM Team

Service Providers

Service Provider of the Year
Northrop Grumman

Planning Software of the Year
ClearView Continuity

Notification System of the Year
Send Word Now

2015

People

Program Leader of the Year (Private Sector)
Larry Chase – Symantec Corporation, CA

Program Leader of the Year (Public Sector)
Brian Gray – United Nations, NY

Program Leader of the Year (Non-Profit Sector)
Jill Frater – University of Southern California, CA

Consultant of the Year
Arun Sharma – Control Risks, Washington D.C.

Team of the Year
Commercial International Bank – Shatssy Hassan, Egypt

Industry Newcomer of the Year
Emad Aziz – Department of Internal Services, Halifax Canada

Strategy & Initiative

Strategy of the Year
Pauline Williams – Banta – The Energy Authority, FL

Response and Recovery of the Year
Edward Goetz – Exelon Corporation, MD

Continuity Awareness Award
Gina Manos – Kaiser Permanente, CA

Service Providers

IT Infrastructure Award
Virginia Information Technologies Agency (VITA), VA

Planning Software of the Year
ClearView Continuity, United Kingdom

Notification System of the Year
Regroup, CA

2014

People

Program Leader of the Year (Private Sector)
Chand Basha

Program Leader of the Year (Public Sector)
Ira Tannenbaum

Lifetime Achievement Award
Tonya T. York

Consultant of the Year
Henry Arocha

Team of the Year
NYC Office Of Emergency Management – COOP Team

Strategy & Initiative

Strategy of the Year
Rajiv Mehta

Continuity Awareness Award
Randy Van Hooser

Response and Recovery of the Year
Insurance Auto Auctions, Inc.

Service Providers

Service Provider of the Year
Rentsys Recovery Services

IT Infrastructure Award
Amdocs

Planning Software of the Year
ResilienceONE

2013

People

Program Leader of the Year (Private Sector)
Daniel Mikulsky

Program Leader of the Year (Public Sector)
Mohammed Jenaibi

Program Leader of the Year (Non-Profit Sector)
Kelley Okolita

Lifetime Achievement Award
Thomas Carroll

Consultant of the Year
Neil Kaufman

Team of the Year
Delta Dental – BCP team

Industry Newcomer of the Year
Gina Manos

Strategy & Initiative

Strategy of the Year
Khalid Bahabri, NCB Capital

Continuity Awareness Award
Hewlett Packard GBS BCP & Risk Management team

Response and Recovery of the Year
SunGard Availability Services

Service Providers

Service Provider of the Year
Bruce Gillespie

Notification System of the Year
Send Word Now

IT Infrastructure Award
Computer Science Corporation’s (CSC)

Planning Software of the Year
Computer Science Corporation’s (CSC)

2012

People

Program Leader of the Year (Private Sector)
Ashish Dahiya

Program Leader of the Year (Public Sector)
Jennifer Ellis

Lifetime Achievement Award
Edward S. Devlin

Consultant of the Year
Lisa M. Reshaur

Team of the Year
McKesson IT Service Continuity Office

Industry Newcomer of the Year
Ryan P. Kenny

Strategy & Initiative

Strategy of the Year
Delaware Department of Technology and Information

Continuity Awareness Award
Lissette Giorgi

Response and Recovery of the Year
Booz Allen Hamilton

Service Providers

Service Provider of the Year
RecoveryPlanner

Notification System of the Year
SunGard Availability Services

Planning Software of the Year
RecoveryPlanner